Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, have cramping like periods, breast soreness, not on periods due. Cause?

i am not exactly sure as to when my period is going to come but it is somewhere around the 20th-24th. My husband and I are trying to have a baby and I get sick at night and I am very tired and now yesterday I started to experience cramping like I am getting my period but it is not due until the end of the month. My breast are a little sore but not by the nipple area more to the side. Please help could I be pregnant. Oh and pregnancy test is negative
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you are having regular ovulatory menstrual cycles and if you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, there is possibility of pregnancy.
The symptoms you are having could be due to:
- Premenstrual syndrome due to hormonal effect.
-Pelvic inflammatory disease.
-Signs of early pregnancy.
Urine pregnancy test may not detect the early pregnancy sometimes.
So if you cross your expected date of periods, consult gynecologist once and go for blood test for pregnancy.
Blood test can detect early pregnancy accurately compared with urine test.
If the test comes negative, the possibility of pregnancy is less.
And you may get your periods soon. Meanwhile you can go for symptomatic treatment.
And in the next cycle you can plan for pregnancy by tracking the ovulation.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shoaib Khan's  Response
Hello ma'am.

I would advise a general body check up with vitamin levels, hormone levels, abdominal and pelvic ultrasounds, etc. These all come in a package and I would think that is the best next step.

Your symptoms are slightly vague and I would also request a repeat pregnancy test to be conducted using an early morning urine sample at least 2 weeks from the suspected date of conception or on or after a missed period.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor