Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, got off pills, have delay in periods, taken duphaston, no marks of pregnancy or problems. Pregnancy chance?

Hi doc,I stopped taking pills last October 2011 hoping to get pregnant again. I used birth control pills for more than 3yrs since I gave birth to my son. My period don t come on same dates monthly. However, I m not delayed for this long. It s been a year were trying to conceive for our 2nd one. I m now 13days delayed. My LMP was last September 8,2012. Usually my longest period was for 34days. My on gave mo duphaston 2x a day for 5days hoping that my period is just late. But I m done taking it last Wednesday,October 15 and have my tvs Thursday October 16 and it was clear. Nothing s seen on the monitor. No marks of pregnancy. No marks of problems. It was all clear! I m still hoping I m pregnant. Do I have tha chance?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Sometimes ultrasound may not detect early pregnancy.
So if you are having irregular periods lengthier cycles there is possibility of pregnancy.
As you told that your lengthier cycle was 34 days, better to add two weeks for that and go for ultrasound again.
If not you can go for blood test for pregnancy, which will rule out the possibility.
Sometimes after taking progesterone pills, it will take around one week for onset of withdrawal bleeding.
So better to wait for one week.
For more details you can ask me directly through the premium forum.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 21 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor