Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, diagnosed with PCOD, no success even after taking Fertyl. How can I conceive soon?

Hello Sir/Madam, I am 25 year old girl. I got married this year Feb 2012. I had to take yasmin tablet during my marriage so as to postpone my periods for which I took it continues 2 weeks.I was 65Kg before, and now I have gained weight ( 72 Kg). I am trying hard for a baby now. I got my uterus scanned and confirmed that I have tiny cysts in ovary . ( PCOD problem) . My doctor asked me to take Fertyl 50mg tablet 2 days after my periods is stopped and continue for 5 days,which I did it for 2 months.but still am not pregnant.Could you please help me out,as am dying hard for my baby. Please help me...Pleaseeeeeeeeeeee........................
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
thank you for writing to HCM

as you are trying to get pregnant, it will be advised even your husband need a sperm analysis to see if he is normal
Fertyl tablets would have been suggested as it will help the ovary to form the eggs

PCOD - is a metabolic problem and can be addressed depending on the symptoms

If both of you are found to be normal then you can go ahead and try for a another 6 months
Its important to remember that the success per cycle for natural conception is 9 - 12%

After 1 year of trying about 60% get pregnant and by the end of 2 years 80% get pregnant

so please do not get disheartened
Wish you all the best

Dr Nandita Thakkar
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor