Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive after miscarriage. Had temperature drop during week 9. Sign of impending miscarriage?

Hi. I am just starting to try to conceive after a missed miscarriage . We discovered a stopped heart beat during a 13 week ultrasound . They baby measured 9 weeks. I recall that I had a one degree temperature drop that lasted for three days during week 9. I m curious if this may have been a sign of the impending miscarriage? I only checked that time due to not feeling well and my husband was ill at the time. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for the question
First I would like to assure you that what you have is not a serious problem
What you have is missed miscarriage that will take some time to abort spontaneously but better to follow with a doctor
Regarding the drop in temperature is not related to the miscarriage and most likely to be explained by normal adaptation of your body to the nausea and heart burn you had at that time
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor