Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Taking prgnacare and duphaston. History of small follicles. should I continue taking medication?

Hello Trying to concieve from one year. I m taking pregnacare along with duphastan from last 10-12 days today i got periods but still its lil amount, wts dat & wt to do? May i stop these medicines or should continue? I had small follicles history although i dont hv regularity in mensturation cycle. Kindly guide me please. Y did i get periods ? :(
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
You need a complete work up to know the cause of your infertility. You did not mention why you had to use the drugs and if you used any type of contraception or are on any sort of medication. The cause of the irregularity of your menstrual cycles should be observed and unless the reason is disclosed it is not possible to suggest proper rectification and a fruitful outcome cannot be expected from any sort of treatment.Your partner should also be assessed. I advice you to see an infertility specialist for further management. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing to us,
The irregularity in the periods is due to the hormonal imbalance.
Just continue on the drugs as prescribed by your physician, they are to regularize your period.
If you are trying to get pregnant , try to have a planned and safe sex, usually around 14th day of your cycle.
As you already had history of follicle, you need to be more cautious and have proper intercourse to increase the percentage of getting pregnant.
If you are still getting the problems , consult an gynecologist and adjust with the dose.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor