Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Taking duphaston. Have thick endometrium. Is this the reason for infertility?

Hi, I am 28 year old female married to 31 year old man 4 years ago. we are trying for conception since one year. But could not get successful. after first few trails, my doctor advised me to take Duphaston and Progyanova during and after ovulation . because my endometrium thickness was low as 8.1 mm in every cycle. I followed the medication. i again did ovulation study quite a times. i ovulate on 14th day of my cycle. But i did not get pregnant. Then these above said tablets were stoped. is my endometrium thickness problematic?? in September 2012, i was advised to undergo Sonosalpingography. both tubal patency is good. no blockages. uterine cavity is normal. then i was advised to take Tab. Productive-F. i am taking this tablet from 4 months. recently we did semen analysis for my husband. it showed 10 milln / ml for 2ml sample. we were thinking of going for IUI treatment. But our doctor said not to do it now. She advised my husband to do Scrotal doppler sonography and few blood tests like FSH, Prolactin and Testesterone. below are the results - scrotal doppler sonography - no blood veins affecting testicles. everything normal. FSH - 19.8 Prolactin - 8 testesterone - 136 again we did another semen analysis with gap of 7 days from above said test. it came out to be 20 milln / ml for 2ml sample. based on above results, doctor has advised him(my husband) to take Tab. Ecozyme(1 per day) and Tab. Fertile-m(1 per day). are above treatments for both of us going in right direction??
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

From what I see, the problems rely on your husbands side as he might be suffering of oligospermia.

You are taking the right treatment, need time for improvement.

Next time you have appointment, you can ask your doctor to check for infection of both of you (vaginal swab testing and spermoculture) to rule out infection too.

All the best!
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor