Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Taking Thyroxine and Fertyl. Will it affect conception?

I have tsh 5.45 and i m trying to conceive for 4 months but no positive result. I m taking thyroxine 25mg and this month my doctor asked me to take Fertyl -Super and Fertyl tablets at the night for 5 days. below are my query 1. TSH 5.45 will it affect the conception? 2. I m taking Combination of Fertyl - Super and Fertyl ,(Totally 150mg ) for this month. Is this good for my health?I m worry about taking 2 tablets.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

To answer you questions -
1. The TSH value is above normal, which means you are hypothyroid. You need to be on higher medication of thyroid.
2. Fertyl treatments will not work if you do not have a good thyroid values. I think you will need to consult a gynecologist and an endocrinologist.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a nice day !
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor