Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Taking Bigomet, Fertomid, and Grapex. What can be done?

Hi Madam, I got married in July 2011 and we have been trying for a kid since last 1.5 years. I did all the test prescribed by my doctor but we haven t got any positive response from any of the doctor. Following are the tests and the results which we have done so far: 1. Follicular Monitoring - Egg got ruptured on 14th day. - everything was normal but unable to conceive. 2. Semen Analysis of husband is done - Spirm count was normal - 60 million/ML 3. Prolactin Test Result - 20.07 ng/ml 4. Insulin fasting - 13.8uIU/mL 5. Insulin PP - 62.93 uIU/mL (test done after 90 min.) 6. Glucose fasting - 87.6 mg/dL 7. Glucose PP - 95 mg/dL 8. TB-Gold - Positive (1.86) Next test which I need to do is for Moutax Test which I will be getting it done tomorrow. Medicines which were prescribed to me are as following: Bigomet - 500mg, B-Long F, Fertomid - 50mg, Grapex, Folsafe We have been trying for 1.5 years and no results so far. Kindly suggest what can be done now.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response

Im glad to answer your question.

Since TB-Gold is positive, you are likely to have active tubercular infection.

Next step would be to get a HSG done to know exact site and extent of tubal blockage. Fallopian tube is most common site of damage in genital tuberculosis.
The Mantoux ( tuberculin) skin test is unreliable. It tests merely for the presence of immunity against TB .

Resection and reanastomosis surgeries are advised
If there is isthmal block , then hysteroscopic directed procedure is done.

Meanwhile continue taking antitubercular drugs.
Eat healthy,
Exercise moderatly,
Take folic acid tablets.
Dont stress yourself since treatment of tuberculosis in early stages definitely increases your chances of conception.

Good luck.

Hope i have succeeded in answering your questions. You could write to me anytime for further clarifications.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor