Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Signs of PCOS. Semen analysis shows less motility and few dead sperms. Any medication?

Dear Doctor, i am female 28yrs, me and my husband are desperately trying for a baby for last 9 months , we will be going to celebrate our 3rd anniversary this July. I consulted a gynaecologist after examination i come to know that i have sign of pcos my height is 5.2 and weight was 58kg in feb after exercise and healthy fat free diet now i am 53kg. Doctor prescribed me clomifene , Acetylcysteine tablets with Astaxanthin for one month and asked my husband to do Semen analysis his reports shows the following results: Volume : 3.0ml viscosity: Normal sperm count : 120,000,000ml viability :70% Motility after 1 hr Active motility : 40% sluggish motility : 30% dead sperm : 30% Motility after 2hrs active : 30% sluggish : 30% dead sperm:40% Microscopic exam: Agglutination : +2 RBC : 1-2 WBC : 1-2 Epithelial cells: nil immature germ cell : - parasites : nil spermatogenic cells : 1-3 abnormal forms : 20 % i am on my 11th day of periods as my ovulation days are near kindly suggest me what to do as i want to conceive in this two months , plz do prescribe any medicines if my husband require.we are currently in middle east. Thanking you in anticipation.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response

If your periods are regular then you must be ovulating in 14 days prior to your next menses. That means if you expect your menses on 30th of a particular month then you will be ovulating on 16th of that month. Your ovum must be viable for atleast 24 to 72 hrs. So during this period you can do serial trans vaginal ultra sound to monitor ovum release and its maturation. Your husband' s semen analysis report is relatively normal. Both of you now dont need any medicines. You need perfect relaxation, rest, nutritious food and keep your mind out of tension. Having sex at the time of ovulation and upto 3 days after ovulation is very important...

Wish you both all the best..

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Sun, 22 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor