Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Nausea, high body temperature. Chances of a chemical pregnancy?

I have been trying to conceive and this past month was very sure that i was pregnant, I have not been pregnant before but I was feeling a laundry list of symptoms including increased sense of smell, nausea, high body temp. etc. About a week ago I began to come down with something like hay fever, sneezing a lot, runny nose, which I was ready to blame on the changing weather, but somehow I have been feeling this could have been connected to a potential chemical pregnancy (which i do not know much about). Two days ago I began my monthly bleed, which came as a complete shock, while I was sure I had conceived. The cramps came on so strongly that i vomited due to the pain. I had three straight days of horrible pain and very heavy clotting about dime size ( not too large but much much ). This morning is the fourth day of my cycle and still bleeding much heavier than usual. But the main reason why i write is because this morning I experienced extreme neck pain, I struggle to move properly because of it.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Chemical pregnancy is a condition wherein the fertilised ovum does not get implanted in the uterus.The problem may be chromosomal abnormality of the fertilised ovum or any abnormality of the uterus.

Usually most of the women donot recognise a chemical pregnancy as the symptoms occur after implantation of the ovum. Only a few have symptoms like nausea , vomiting and increased blood flow and cramps during the periods.

To clear your doubt you can do a sreum beta hcg which would tell you wether you were pregnant.

wishing you good luck.
Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor