Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Had morning after pill and c-section in the past. Will these affect the fertility?

Hi, i am 37 and have finally decided for a third baby. I have two girls 8 and 4 which I got pregnant with first time. I have taken the morning after pill quiet a lot in the past two years as we weren't sure about third baby. I also had a c section with my last. We have been trying for past two months and new result. Is my fertility effected with morning after pill, section etc
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Before you start trying to conceive naturally, it would be advisable to have a complete evaluation with a specialist who would make sure that you have not developed any hormonal or tubal complications secondary to the emergency pill usage and the caesarean section. if you are found to be normal, it may take sometime owing to your age, but, please allow yourself at least 6 months before you turn to other methods of conception. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Shailesh Jain's  Response
Hi, morning after pills and C section dont affect can conceive now..start taking Tab folic acid once daily......and have intercourse from 10th to 20 th day of your cycle (every alternate day....)
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor