Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Delayed period. Done pregnancy tests, negative. Given avocet. Does it have side effects?

HI ! i want to know that is there any chances of my wife getting pregnant bcoz she is getting delayed in her periods regularly from last three months and this time almost 2 months have passed but she has not got her periods perfectly. we have done the pregnancy test twice with the kit available in the markets but it showed negative and our doctor has given her ovacet tablets twice a day. i want to know is this medicine correct and do not have any side effects.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Your doctor gave ovaset for proper ovulation and follicle formation.
You have to plan your pregnancy under guidance of usg ovulation study and your gynecologist.What about semen analysis...??
You have to perform active,successful sex after rupture of follicle for these two to three days.
Other hormonal treatment is also required to maintain proper endometrial condition and pregnancy.
Keep in touch with your doctor.
Other recent management is also available now,ask your doctor.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor