Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby, done laproscopy, IUI, no positive result, precribed novelon tablet. What is it used for? Can i take?

I am trying for baby since last 2 years. My gync suggested treatment during 1st year with tablets like ovaset, lupifolin, Evadiol, sustene 200mg, Agri prime sachet, siphene 50mg, goodova, ASA,and injections like FSH 75IU, Foliculin 75, HMG75 etc. After 14 to 15 months of treatment gync informed that PCOS are developed in body and these PCOS are opposing preganancy. On their suggestion, i had done laproscopy somewere in Nov 12. After that, i had done IUI 2 times on their suggestion, still i did not got positive result. Now they have suggested NOVELON tablets, we found on internet that this tablets are for prevention of preganancy.
Request your suggestions.....
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  463
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

PCOS can occur due to hormonal imbalance.
And it can affect the fertility as your doctor told.
So now they have given hormonal pills to you to control the hormone levels in the body and there by decreasing the PCOS.
And it is correct that these pills will prevent pregnancy till the time you use them.
Possibly your doctor may opted to treat the PCOS first and then she may concentrate on fertility.
So you once discuss these things with your doctor and proceed accordingly.

For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor