Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Trying for a baby. Have multiple follicles. On familion and glycomet. Worry?

Hi I m 31 years old and trying for baby, when I went for check up, after scanning, the report was Left ovary has matured egg and right has multiple folicle. My doctor has adviced to take familion and Glycomet for 3 cycles. familion is conceptive pills and she said this is to regulate the periods. But one of the doctor has posted femilon when used in full course in correct time need no other method for contraception but if you want to concieve you need to stop 6 months before you want to concieve to ensure ovulation and avoid risk to fetus - this worries me as I m planning for baby Please Advice Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Femilon does not have long term side effects once you stop it.
You can conceive immediately after you stop taking the drugs.
However fertility usually is regained 1-2 months following discontinuation of OC pills.
So you need not worry.
You can take femilon for 3 months to regularize the cycle followed by conception.
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor