Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Trouble in swallowing and coughing up phlegm, hiccups. EKG normal. Prescribed Prilosec for gastric problem. Serious?

I had trouble swallowing this morning and have been coughing up flem. I ate a cookies this morning and it felt like it was stuck in my esophagus . I was also hiccuping. I have a family history of heart disease( father and brother) so I went to an emergent care facility. They did and EKG, normal. The heart sounded good to the doctor. I was feeling a lot better, so the doctor thought it was some sort of gastric problem,and since I was feeling fine said I should take a Prilosec and call my primary physician on Monday for follow up and strongly suggested a gastroenterologist consult. Now I tried to eat again and I could not swallow more than one bite and the symtoms have recurred. I am not in any pain and I do not have any heartburn. Should I be more concerned with these symtoms? And what do you think would be safe to eat and drink in the meantime if you think I can wait til Monday?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be high possibility of esophageal pathology causing obstruction with difficulty in swallowing.
You should consult with with internal medicine specialist/ gastroenterologist and should go for thorough check up.
You should immediately rush to ER and should go for endoscopy on urgent basis.
Treatment depends on exact diagnosis.
With the available described details, there appear to be least chances of heart disease.
Removal of impacted foreign body or placement of stent is required to get rid of obstruction.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor