Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Triple marker test necessary after problems in 2nd level scan

I am 19 weeks pregnant ... My 2nd level scan is done.. Following problems are shown in scan-: 1) two small echogenic cardiac foci are noted in LV of heart at the level of papillary muscles. 2) fetal both kidneys shows mild plyectasis with renal pelvis measuring up to 1.7 mm likely physiological 3) scan for stomach bubble showes partially distended stomach bubble Doctor advised triple marker test... I am worried... Plz guide me Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
1. Your scan has revealed 3 minor chromosomal markers.
2. Triple marker test is a screening test usually done before 18 weeks. If triple marker test is positive you might need to go for genetic counselling and undergo amniocentesis to confirm (taking into consideration the risks involved while undergoing amniocentesis),
3. If the triple marker test is negative - proceed with fetal echo at 22 weeks
4. Further plan can only be based on the reports of above mentioned investigations.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor