Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Treatment for reactive TPHA ?

Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2789
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
False positive results are seen in many patients with Treponema pallidum haemagglutination (TPHA) test.Certain patients were leprosy also showed false positive TPHA

So it common that where reagin and TPHA tests are reactive in a person who has no history or clinical signs of syphilis, the serum is sent for or referred for TPI and FTA-ABS testing.

Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
it is common to have positive TPHA after treatment
u need not to worry if u have complete the course of penicillin injection .
do u have VDRL positive anytime before?
TPHA may remain positive for life time also
for confirmation u need to do DARK ILLUMINATION TEST .
it will give final result.
better to consult dermatologist .
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor