Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Treatment for major depression

Antidepressent treatment (Fluextine 10 mg - 20 mg for 6 months, then Fluvoxamine 25mg - 50 mg for 3 months, then again Fluextine 20 mg - 40 mg for 2 months) resulted in very little improvement to my 13 year old daughter who is suffering from major depression for the last 1 year. Should we continue the antidepressent treatment or go for TMS, DBS, VNS or other therapies, if possible right now ?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you need to wait for atleast 6 months before jumping into major procedures like deep brain stimulation etc as these carry a major morbidity risk.....i would advise you to get her treated with another drug after consulting your psychiatrist about it. And allow at least 3 months for it to bring about maximum action. Also environmental rehabilitation is mandatory so she can have a better response. If still there is no improvement then the alternattive procedures can be sougth. I hope i have answered your query. Take care and wishing your daughter a faster improvement
Answered: Fri, 2 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. The treatment of depression is mainly in the form of cognitive behavioural therapies.. Medical drugs are only supportive... Hence if you consider symptoms are severe, consult a psychiatrist, who can advise you the best treatment option after an examination...

Answered: Thu, 18 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor