Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Treatment and prevention of near sightedness, please suggest

hello dr, my baby is a premature baby at 31 weeks,he had rop stage 3 plus. so he undergone 3 lasers at 1month he s 10 months old . last week we went for check up.dr told he had refractive power (-3) in rt eye (-4.5) in left eye.our routine dr told us,though he s young baby, hs world s only close to he need glasses later.but pediatric opthamalogist had prescribed him a glasses now.he definitely need a glasses now?his power may increase without glasses? any laser treatment possible for him now without glasses?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Mar 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Laser treatment would be better at a later stage when his eye power stabilises. For now glasses are the preferred. After a few years feasibility of contact lens could be thought of. Even glasses I dont think is required till he turns 2 atleast.

Answered: Fri, 19 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor