Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Treated for skin tuberculosis. Can this be found out through blood test in future?

Hi hope you can help me abou tmy question, i just want to ask is diagnose of skin tuberculosis late 2007 and undergo medical treatment for 6 months and had been treated. After being treated that person will undergo bloodtest or skin test and xray after almost 5years does it will still show that he had been affected of that kind of disease before? Hope you can help me regarding my question, thank you so much i will really appreaciate the help. GOD BLESS!!!
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
X ray chest may sometimes show any residual disease in the lung in case of Lung TB.
When compared to skin test,Blood test like PCR(Polymerase chain reaction) can sometimes be helpful in diagnosing previous TB.It may show False positive or False negative results as the person has taken treatment.
But,one thing has to be clarified is that Whether he stopped the treatment after Doctor's advice only or not.He has to go for follow up regularly.
Wish him good health

Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you.
it is difficult to diagnose by blood test that a person was suffering from TB without any history.
a positive MT test may indicate previous infection or immunity to TB but not specifically.
in skin TB it is particularly difficult.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor