Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Treated for scabies, washed linen. Have water-filled bump on foot. Is it reocurring?

My fiance was recently treated for scabies about a month ago. Since then my son (20 months) and myself have also been treated. i washed all the linens in our home for days staight and even stayed with a relative for 3 night right after treatment. This morning i noticed another water filled bump on the top of my foot . Is this a sign that i have them again?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi fluid filled bump can be resign of scabies.permite cream used for scabies cures only 90 percent of infection hence it should be applied twice with one week apart.use of atarax 25 mg at night.antibiotic twice daily and application of diprovate g ointmemt over the fluid filled blister can cure the condition
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Rahul Kumar's  Response
Thanks for the query.

There is a possibility that you have developed a recurrent infection.

Dont worry it can be treated easily.

Please go for a permethrin application once again.

It should be done for all the members of family.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you

Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor