Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Treated for PCOD. On ova shield. Is it a better option than letrozole?

I AM WOMAN WITH TWO CHLDREN WAS ABLE TO CONCIEVE AFTER TAKING TREATEMNT FOR PCOD WITH MEDICINES LETROZOLE BUT NOW IT HAS BEEN BANDED AND DOCTOR HVE ASKED ME TO TAKE OVA SHEILD CAN U HELP ME WAETHER IT WOULD B USEFUL OR NOT BECAUSE I TRIED WITH CLOMIPHENE MANY A TIMES AND AS IT DID NT WORK FOR ME I TOOK LETROZOLE AND BOTH MY PREGNCIES WERE SUCESSFUL WITH THIS TREATMENT .THANK YOU .
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Basically Ovashield contains clomiphene citrate.
If it did not work for you , you might still give it one more try, as clomiphene is a known and successful agent for ovulation induction.
In some women with PCOD, letrozole ( aromatase inhibitor ) is more effective than clomiphene citrate in inducing ovulation and achieving a pregnancy.
Letrozole is banned, but you can consult your doctor for using Anastrozole, which is equally effective, and the same class as Letrozole.
All the best.
Answered: Sun, 22 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor