Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Trapped nerve. Have arthritis and osteoporosis. Prescribed diazepam. Start physiotherapy?

I am suffering with what my go is saying is a trapped nerve they have prescribed me diazepam to relax muscles and tamad for the pain. The pain has reduced maybe 10 percent this is now the 5th day for me and just wondering the best approach to a speedy recovery to get movement back also should I see a chiropractor or try to start physiotherapy thank you for any an all help in a lot of pain and also suffer from arthuritus and osteoporosis thank you for your help
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Arthritis and osteoporosis is often associated with chronic pains. The pain killers and hot fomentation brings some relief in 2-3 weeks. Doing physiotherapy under the guidance of a physiotherapist would be best.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor