Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Tot with low frequency of stools after treatment for Ecoli. Normal? baby is one year old.By birth she has problem of loose motion about 15 per day.Doctors said that wait for 6 months and then she will improve.She improved after six months and motion lead to 2 to 4.After two months she got diarrhea and admitted to hospital for 4 days.she was only taking mother feed upto that time.Then she has loose motion upto 7 per day for about one month.then we consulted more doctors.some said that her digestive system is not working properly.slowly she come to 2 motions.then after 2 weeks she got loose motion again.we went for culture was E-coli bacteria.again she admitted for 4 days.Imipenem injection was given for 8 she has 2-4 motion,sometime loose,is she normal now?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
As your child has recieved complete antibiotic course for E.Coli infection with imipenem and loose motions got controlled, she will be normal.
How is her activity and urine output ?
How is her oral intake and her weight?
These will tell her hydration status and if they are good, then your baby is normal.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor