Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Tot having frequent loose stools, had not continued pepsigard dosage. Should it be continued?

My son was passing very loose stools since day before. The doctor prescribed pepsigard ( sucralfate and domperidone )- which I didn t use since he was doing well and the problem had subsided since the same night. Today he is having loose motions, passed stools almost 5 times since morning. should I go ahead with pepsigard? Am unable to get through to my doctor...My son is 2 years of age weighs 15 Kgs. Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
As your child is having diarrhea , you can give oral rehydrating solution sips by sips in equal amounts to the losses of water and electrolytes in stools to prevent and correct the dehydration and you can give oral probiotic after consulting your Pediatrician. Pepsigard is used in gastritis and not for loose motions and domperidone is a prokinetic drug which is used to treat vomitings.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello satyanarayan,
this is a bacterial infection use netazox 5 ml twice a day with sporolac sachet twice a day.
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor