Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Torch test result showed herpes. How to know if that was hsv-1 or hsv-2?

i had a torch test done a week ago and my test came back ok except for the herpes part the nurse at my ob/gyn said the doctor noted levels high test again in two weeks but she couldnt tell me if that was hsv-1 or hsv-2 how would i know which one because i have pap smear every year and never had genital issues, i do have cold sores on my mouth and in my nose sparely thats it, how will i know?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HSV can be positive even without symptoms, asymptomatic infections are possible. report will give specific HSV 1 and 2 , ask your laboratory people.

wishing you good health
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia's  Response
Dec 2013
Thanks for posting your query to HCM.
HSV 1 and 2 are two different strains of same virus. HSV 1 generally cause infection near mouth whereas HSV 2 causes infection at genital area. Both the places the infection is clinically present as small painful vesicles which form ulcer in a day or two which remains for around 5-7 days and heals up.
In yourself TORCH profile has revealed positivity for herpes. You should know that this is detected by ELISA method which cannot detect HSV 1 or 2. For the further confirmation there is a test to detect IgG for HSV 1 and 2. The best test is DNA PCR for the most accurate detection of HSV 1 and 2.
But I would like to guide you that as you have history of cold sores so it is confirmatory that it is HSV 1 only. Kindly do not worry about this as it is quite common type of infection and is not a sexually transmitted disease. So do not correlate the things with any type of issues of genital or sexually transmitted infections.
With good health wishes
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Raghuveer Murki's  Response
hello, hsg-1usually effects nongenital areas like lips,mouth, face,abdoomen etc.hsv-2 effects the genital areas as u have no symptoms earlier in genital areas and u had sores on the nose,indicates it is only hsv-1.for confirmation go for hsv1 and hsv 2 antibodies test
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
There are tests available to differentiate to detect antibodies against HSV 1 and 2. If you ask for the same to your physician he/she will help you in this regard.
As you have history of cold sores, it could mostly be due to HSV 1 only.
Nothing to worry much.
Dr Murugan,S
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor