Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Took yasmin, glyciphage and hormonal medications for PCOS. Bulky ovaries and swelling in the uterus. Follicular study advised. IS it a biopsy test?

Hi my age is 25 and married frm last3 yrs befor 1 year I does tvs ultrasound in which my gynae found pcos she did my treatment with yashmin,glyciphage,and other hormonal medicines. Bt she didn t told me to do a fresh tvs. 5days back I went to another gynae and she did my all test again with tvs and I had the same reports which shows that my ovaries are bulky and with multi follicles ans swelling in uterus . She gives me oosure plus and a one shot fas 3 kit and told me that after 15 days she will do my follicular study so plzzzzz tell me the proceedure of this test is it a biopsy test or something else
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013

Thanks for the query.

No, follicular study is not biopsy.

In follicular study the development of the ovarian follicle will be observed through the ultrasound.

You have to go for ultrasound examination on alternative days form around 12th day of the cycle.

After the ovum reaches the sufficient size, some doctors will give injection for release of the ovum.

Some may leave for natural release.

Then you have to plan unprotected intercourse around this period, which will increase the chances of pregnancy.
For more details you can ask me through:

Take care

Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor