Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Took treatment for septum in uterus. Report shows left tube normal, right blocked. Taking Prognova. Any chances of getting pregnant ?

Hello Doctor Wanted to solve my query with you.I had septum in my Uterus,then i have undergone treatment opting Laproscopy and hysteroscopy last year in december(02/12/2012). Report shows that Right Adnexa:TUBE:salpingitisisthimica nodusa,cornual block. Negative. Left Adnexa:TUBE:Normal,fimbriya normal,tuboovarian relationship normal. positive Ovary:Peri ovarian adhesions released,surface endometriosis fulgrated. POD:clear. I am continuing medicines since then,my LMP on 24/01/2013, then from on 19th day i have been told to take progynova and meprate tablets for further results. i had menstrual cramps but no menses till now. I need the suggetion on my report,do i still have the chance of getting pregnant with one tube,if so, when should i take hsg test to confirm. Kindly suggest.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
After a laparoscopy, there is no point in taking HSG test.
A laparoscopy is direct visualization of the tube, and superior to HSG , which is just an X ray taken from outside.
With one tube, chances of conception are less, but not zero.
ALso, after the septum surgery, wait for your normal periods.
After 3 months, try for conception.
If you fail to conceive within a year, you can try IUI ( intra uterine insemination ) as it will increase your chances of conception.
Endometriosis too is not conducive to conception.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor