Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Took testosterone shot, unusually tired, sore throat. why am i experiencing this?

My husband took his first testosterone shot a few days ago ~ he also took a Prescription vitamin D (50,000). Since then he has been unusually tired and last night woke up with a sore throat . Although his throat is not sore this morning, when he talks he sounds like he has the beginnings of laryngitis . Could these be due to either of the two?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding sore throat and change in voice of your husband, you are in doubt weather this is the side effect of Testosterone and vitamin-D which he had taken a day before.

Madam, this is laryngopharyngitis in your husband and not related to medication he had taken, this is most commonly viral infection and he may take-

(a) Warm saline gargling.

(b) Tab paracetamol.

(c) Antihitaminics & Decongestant.

(d) Plenty of fluid orally.

I hope above treatment will help him.

Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor