Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Took prostinor after sex. Should have an extra dose to avoid pregnancy?

hi, we had intercourse without condom but sperm I took out of her body, still my gf took prostinor and next day after 12 hours took another and after few hours we had intercourse again same way (without condom but sperm was out), after tht she didnt take any medicine. Can you pl let me know, she should take another packet (2 more tablets) of prostinor or not ? thank you. waiting for your answer. David
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
she has taken pills, and you had with in few hours of taking tablet. so no need to take again as there will be concentration of drug is maintained in blood, its advisable to use barrier methods for safe sex,
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor