Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Took i-pill twice, got regular period, pregnant. Will baby get any side effects of those pills?

Hi, My wife took i- pill twice on last month i.e. Feb to avoid pregnancy...but today after not getting her periods on regular date we checked for pregnancy on kit and it shows that she is i want that baby but we scared about the side effects of those pills on baby and my wife s please help me on that... Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

First of all, you need to confirm intrauterine pregnancy by doing one blood test for beta HCG and one TVS scan for viewing gestational sac.

I-pill contains levonorgestrel which is progesterone and does not causes any ill health effect to fetus before 4 weeks or confirmation of pregnancy. So, she has nothing to worry about this.

Start to take folic acid supplements, protein rich diet, avoid long journey/heavy work, maintain personal hygiene, take adequate bed rest and repeat scan after 4wks of first one for detailed feto-placental well being including cardiac activity/ fetal pole etc. Do periodic check up and complete suggestive investigations.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor