Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Took cipro for gonorrhea. Still have the urge for frequent urination. Is the disease cleared?

Hi 6 days ago I was diagnosed with gonnorea and given 14 pills of cipro 500 mgs and told to take two a day. after the first two days of taking them the discharge went away. I do still frequently urinate though and I am on my last day of two cipros. is the gonorea cleared because I have no pain or discharge anymore? should the frequent urinationg stop after my final two doses of cipro?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
cipro is one of the drugs to treat gonorrhea,
But the organism is now showing lot of resistance to this.

Best is to get your urine sediment tested for gonorrhea,
if traces of infection still found, you can go for cephalosporins.
These are the drug of choice today.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor