Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Took cerazette pill, had protected sex. Would it have protected me?

I started my first cerazette pill on tuesday, had protected sex wednesday, started my period thursday and had unprotected sex friday. I've been taking the pill everyday since tuesday though, so would it have protected me last night? I'm worried because i've heard that you should wait seven days after your period, but i took the pill a couple of days before and it doesn't mention that. Help me please
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Yes, this is true that effect of birth control take ssometime to be fully effective but because you had protected sex chances of pregnancy in your case may be very low.
You have taking pills regularly after that so you don't worry and you can take tablet from the first day of menses.
You should consult a gynecologist if you are due for your period.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor