Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Took antibiotic for infection on tonsils. Advised for laser surgery. Will vocal cords be affected?

I have an infection on my tonsils. My doctor has put me on high doses of antibiotics as the infection resurfaced again. If this time the anti biotics don t work then my doctor has suggested that I remove my tonsils with the help of laser surgery . Will my vocal cords be affected? Or will there be any other harmful affects of the surgery?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
Tonselectomy is treatment of choice for recurrent tonsilitis
Tonsulectomy by laser surgery is very safe and Laser beam will not affect your vocal cards.Vocal card are quite away from tonsil.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor