Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Took Femilon tablet, didn't get periods yet. Switching to Regestrone .What's wrong ?

Hello doc.......I m 32 n married........I ws gng throught femilon tablet birth control pill fr my 6th day of my periods tat ws on 12th feb n hav to stop ths tablet in 3 days coz din suit me.....n nw my prob is I m din get my periods yet:-( nw gng on regestrone tablet fr 5 days....I also had protectd sex jus once in ths month used a condom.......lέn̶̲̥̅̊sέ help me out
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
As you were on the pill and had protected intercourse, the chances of failure are very less. You can expect withdrawal bleeding 3-7 days after completion of treatment. The cause of a delayed period could be hormonal; as sudden changes in weight and stress often do. You may wait for your period to begin after completion of treatment and if it does not occur, see a specialist for further support. Hope you find this information useful. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor