Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Took 2 pills of Primolut N to delay my periods without knowing about my pregnancy.

Took 2 pills of Primolut N without knowing about my pregnancy I took 2 pills of Primolut N to delay my periods while I was on vacation. I came back and realized that I was about 2 weeks pregant.Should I consider an abortion?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Primolut N has not shown any serious ill effects on the fetus in humans.. It is to avoided for the possible sideeffects that has occurred during animal studies.. Hence if you are happy in continuing the pregnancy, then I it would be better to get a examination done and the anamoly scan during the first trimesten and then think of abortion.. Two pills accidentally taken should not be the only reason for you aborting, that is what i would say... You may take an opinion from a gynaecologist if you are interested..

Answered: Sun, 28 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor