Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Took 2 500mg azithromycin, mild cramps, nausea, discomfort in stomach. Why ?

As prescribed by my doctor I took two 500mg azithromycin pills. About 20 minutes later I ate half of a bean tostada. I started to feel really sick to my stomach & having mild cramps . Another 30 minutes passed by & I couldn t handle it anymore & threw up. After that I felt better but still felt a little nausea . I m worried that medicine didn t get absorbed & I may have threw it up. I read somewhere that it only takes 30 minutes to have the medicine absorbed. Should I get a new prescription & re-take the medicine? Or should I be ok?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, Croberts57655,
The very first thing you do is to call your doctor and tell
him what is happening.
Azithromycin class of drugs belong to Erythromycin class.
The most common side effect is nausea,vomiting,diarrhea.
Eventhough this does not happen in everyone,some are more
likely than others.
You may need a new class of drug.
It is possible that you may react ther same way if you take it again.
Please check with youry doctor.
Wish you well.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor