Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Tonsils problem causing fatigue, fever, post nasal drip, temporary relief with medicines. Should I go for tonsillectomy immediately?

dear sir, I am 25 years old male , At the moment I am taking masters courses in Leuven with scholarships .Like always when i was studying for my Bachelor study my tonsil problem is causing a lot of problem , like in social life i dont go out well with people and also in studying i have alot of fatigue and weakness(I dont do with my full potential). My throat problem is interfering with my study because of lots of fatigue,weakness ,High fever difficulty swallowing even my saliva hurts so much and there is also ear pain and post nasal drip . i have had recurrent tonsilities all my life since childhood , i used to take medicine such as ampciline, Amoxacyline and Bezantine Injection ampciline (this works for a month or 3 weeks ) . For the past 3- 4 years i am suffering recurrent problems on my throat : High fever,difficulty in swallowing,Fatigue, .. etc.. (But i dont see any white pus on my tonsilities) , i have taken tests to find streptoccus bacteria but all come out to be negative , i even could see my tonsils so big the right tonsils is even biger than my left tonsils) ,I also had jaw pain on my right gum , when i eat stronger things like meat it hurts this started 2-3 years ago. when i take medication like the bezantine ampciline the throat pain goes away for 2-3 weeks but it returns back again. I used to went General practioners and they all give me antibiotics but which dosent work, I fear of all the things that might be the problem. My questions are : 1. what should I do ? 2. what are the complications if I stay doing nothing? 3. Do u think I should have tonsiliectomy right away? 4. what is the total cost if i decided to do tonsilectomy ? with best regards,
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  347
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
HI I have gone through your mail and as you said that you are having recurrent episodes of tonsillitis since your have been given antibiotic so many times for treatment of tonsillitis from time to time by your doctor. After taking conservative treatment for so many times you are still in the mist of disease (tonsillitis ).Your this condition is one indication for advising you to go for surgery.As for as your next question is concern as to remain on conservative medical treatment and avoid surgery,for this I would like to say, avoidance of surgery may land you in complications like- (1) paratonsillar abscess also named as Quinsy.(2) cervical lymphadenitis (multiple lumps on both sides of neck ).(3) Muffeled voice (this happens when tonsils becomes much larger) (4) Snouring.(5) chronic obstructive airway disease -this is a rare complication.Now I would like to suggest you to please contact your E.N.T.specialist for your examination and take step for treament.
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor