Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Tonsillitis, negative pregnancy test, on abbo cyclian, cause of delayed periods ?

I have had a bad bought of tonsillitis that caused me to be hospitalized in the last month, 3 days ago symptoms of it have returned once again. My period is late, a week late. I have done 3 urine home tests all stating negative result. i have had a blood test today to confirm weather pregnant or not. find out monday. Could it be my illness holding the period back. I have been very emotional and melancholy I was given abbo cyclian as my anti biodic, could this be a factor in lateness.
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  324
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
first of all abbocillin does not cause delay in periods.severe illness can cause delay in period.did your tonsillitis came down by use of antibiotics.use some good antibiotics like moxyclav for it. take lot of fluids
since you have done all the tests for pregnancy and all tests came negative it almost confirm to rule out pregnancy
have you taken any contraceptive pills?
it may be due to stress, anxiety. so wait for another 3 t 4 days.do yoga and meditation for anxiety relive
if still it becoming late then consult the nearest gynecologist for proper check up and advice
take care
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
Stress ( physical, mental or emotional) can cause the release of hormones which can delay periods. Highly stressed women often find their cycles being irregular. So the illness could be a reason for delaying your period. The antibiotic is not contributing to the delay in periods. If this happens once or twice, there is nothing you need to worry about. I am sure things would be back on track soon. A urine pregnancy test should ideally be done a week after the missed date. They have a 95% accuracy in detecting a pregnancy.
Hope this helps
Regards
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.