Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Tonsil crypts, large adenoid, deviated septum. Will i get pain if I go for a surgery?

I m a 42 women has very large tonsil crypts and a very large adnoid that affects my breathing I m s mouth breather I also have deviated septum considering surgery was wondering how the pain will be if I decide to have surgery. I have suffered large tonsil stones and swollen gland my entire life. Will my quality of life improve?
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Deviated nasal septum could be one of the main reasons for your obstruction.For this you need to undergo a surgery called septoplasty. If there are large tonsils and adenoids which is causing lots of symptoms then is needs to be removed.If all of them are removed together then it might be a tough recovery period as you will have nose block with sever throat pain. I would recommend that you discuss with ENT specialist and then decide which one of your problem is severe and get a staged procedure. If only septoplasty is done then recovery is faster max 1 week, for a adenotonsillectomy its about 10 days.

I hope you found my response to be helpful and informative. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Dr Divya
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Praveen kumar's  Response
hello,since you have diseased tonsils you should undergo have a deviated septum,this will require a will definitely feel better after these surgeries.pain after surgery can be managed well using good painkillers.get well soon. dr praveen.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor