Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Tongue biopsy. Pain, bleeding. Given pain killer. Is this normal?

My boyfriend had a tongue biopsy last week. He is still in a great deal of pain and is occasionally bleeding. When he called his dentist to ask for a refill for his pain medication , they seemed surprised that he was still in so much pain as to need prescription strength painkillers. Is this normal? Does this indicate a malignancy?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  396
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that tongue is very delicate muscular structure & its biopsy is really painful.But you don't need to worry normally we give medicines for 5 days in such cases & pain gets relieved after having this course.Still if your problem persist than consult your dentist.

Take Care
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Khushboo Bhatia's  Response
Pain or discomfort following tongue biopsy is expected to last 4-5 days. For many patients, it seems the third and fourth day may require more pain medicine than the first and second day. Following the fourth day pain should subside more and more every day.If prescription pain medications are required beyond 4 days, further treatment may be indicated. Please call the office and discuss your situation with the dentist.Good oral hygiene is essential to ensure proper healing of any biopsy site.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I read your problem,i would like to suggest you that generally tongue biopsy is very pain full and it take 20-30 day for healing,so dentist gives medicines after tongue biopsy.
Painkillers are included in that prescription so do not get worried.
If after medication also pain and bleeding persist,it is not normal,you need to visit your dentist again and get the thorough examination done.
Take Care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Souvik Adhikari's  Response
The degree of pain varies according to individuals and also on the underlying condition. Tongue is quite a sensitive organ so pain can continue for quite sometime after biopsy. However, if the area of the biopsy does not heal in a proper fashion owing to the underlying disease then the pain would persist for longer periods of time. It is not rational to assume that malignancy is present just from increased pain at biopsy site even after a few days, it is better to wait for the biopsy report! Ask him to liberally use mouthwashes and also pain relieving gels, those would help.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor