Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Toddler with fever and cold. Taking Predcort, with temporary Relief. Suggestion?

my son is 1 year 3 weeks and has a fever of 101.5 and it is more to has head i want to a doctor and they give to me predcort for him to take 2.5ml 3 times a day and also give him pandol ever four hours the fever want away after three days of him taken it but it has been over 5 days and now it back he has no vomiting with it he had the cold the frist time but he does not now and he is up to date with his check up at his doctor all he his to get is his yellow fever
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

The symptoms of fever with cold are indicative of a respiatory infection. Pandol is a medication to control fever and predcort is a steroid medication used to supress severe infections as well as in certain respiratory conditions like bronchial asthma (You have not mentioned whether he had any wheezing or whether the doctor felt if he had symptoms of asthma).

The recurrence of fever may indicate that the infection has not resolved completely. If the fever is persistent or peaking again, then I would suggest that you take him for a review with the doctor for a detailed evaluation. He may need a course of antibiotics in case the fever is due to a persisiting infection.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor