Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Toddler having headache and fatigue. Swollen tonsils, bleeding from mouth. Should I be concerned?

My toddler had fever for 2 days - v lethargic and complained headache . Yesterday morning when he woke there was blood around and in his mouth and over his cot. He doesn t have any mouth sores or new teeth . He has been generally poorly today. His tonsils are swollen. Should I be worried? His temperature is now back to 37.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

You need to be concerned if there was blood in the mouth and over the cot, more so when he was having fever. In fever children do develop febrile convulsions and may bite their tongue which can give rise to fever. Even though the fever is normal now but the bad throat and the blood warrants an evaluation by the doctor.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your toddler son all the best.


Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Kaushik K Murthy's  Response
good morning, toddler having fever , lethargy ,headache and bleeding from the mouth , u should be worried. but just examine his nose for any bleeding, if the bleeding is from his nose then it might be epistaxis due to picking at the nose, either way he needs a doctor to examine him and come to a conclusion. thank you.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi. Thankyou for your query.
Yes, your should be worried. The combination of fever, lethargy and headache is reason enough to be worried.Also we do not know the source of the blood. It may be just a simple tonsillitis of course, or something more serious which cannot be diagnosed without examining the child.Although there is no fever at the moment, it may recur and toddlers are prone for fever induced seizures or hypoglycemia as they can't eat well when they are sick.Hence, I suggest you take your child to your pediatrician and get him checked for the cause and start him on treatment without delay.
Hoping for the speedy recovery of your child. Bye.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.Your toddler had fever since 2 days, and tonsils are swollen, complaining of headache, morning when he woke up from bed there is blood on the bed, and in his mouth. He probably had fever of tonsillitis, and its symptoms. The blood on the cot could be due to bleeding from his nose, you would have over looked the nose. Any how nothing is there to worry, but needs thorough treatment.
I advise you to consult a pediatritian for diagnosis and treatment. If the size of the tonsils is very big, and there is recurent tonsilar infection they are to be removed by operation.
Besides i advise you some diet recommendations for the child to prevent recurrance
tof throat infection, avoid giving him ice water, ice cream, cool drinks, playing with water etc. Wishing for a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor