Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Toddler fell and hit is eye corner, cut in the crease of eyelid and minor swelling. Suggestion?

My son is 2 yr 9 mo. He fell off a stool and hit his eye on the corner of the table. He has a cut in the crease of the eyelid about 1/2 long. There was very little blood, now some minor swelling of the lid. His vision seems to be fine, pupils same size, follows objects. The white of his eye was a little pink in the corner when it happened, it seemed to improve before he fell asleep. Anything to watch for or do at this point?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  2622
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
suture the cut injury according to your doctors opinion. apply topical betadine oinment. if child is not vaccinated with routine vaccination give a booster dose of DPT/DTaP. child may need paracetamol for pain.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Tamara Bugembe's  Response
Hi Mandy,
Thanks for your query. Head and facial injuries in children are always scary. You have assesed him really well and the information that you have given has been helpful.
It seems that he has been lucky enough to get away with a minor head injury. He should hopefully settle with some paracetamol and cuddles. I suggest that it is important to observe him closely over the next 24 to 48 hours for signs of a evolving serious head injury. These are:
Irritability (unable to settle to sleep) or lethargy (not rousing properly from sleep)
Poor balance
Slurred speech
A black eye
Clear fluid leaking from his ears or nose.
If any of these occur, please get him assessed by a doctor. Trust your maternal instinct and if you have any other concerns please get him reviewed.
The small pinkness you describe in the white part of his eye may be form superficial damage to capillaries in the eye. This will resolve on its own over time.
One other thing to watch for is for infection over the wound. As the wound heals it can get itchy and it is likely that he will rub it with dirty hands etc. Just keep a close eye on it. If the eyelid becomes swollen or red it is important that it is treated with antibiotics to prevent his precious eye from getting infected.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Surgery Dr. Anand Sinha's  Response
Thank you for your query
Firstly it is not clear as to 1/2 what long (mm / cm / inches). Only then we can decide whether he needs stitches. But yes for the swelling you can apply a bit of ice packs. Don't worry about the pinkness in his eye. That will settle. You should watch out for fever, increase in the swelling, redness around the cut. Hopefully everything will be alright. I hope your child has been duly vaccinated. Then he does not need any tetanus shots. An anti inflammatory agent will help you more. You should get a pediatric surgeon's opinion for more help
God bless you
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor