Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Tiredness, achy leg while standing only, nuclear stress test normal, has large hernia. Advice?

My Mother has been compaining of having very tired and achy leg pain after a short time standing. She feels fine when she sits down. She has been seen and is currently seeing a caro group, and they have done tests to see if she has proper circulation in her legs and also performed nuclear stress test, and they have not found the cause. She does have a large hernia that has come back after having surgery for an AAA.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
I m sorry to say but more history is required to make a diagnosis.
What is her age , it is just pain in legs or she is generally very tired with slight amount of work , and how is her mood lately....if answer to these question are in favour of depression than you need to consult a psychiatrist ....she may be in need of treatment by medication....
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor