Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Tinnitus, headache, nausea. MRI suggest tiny hyper intense focus. What does it mean?

I am a 35 year old male and am suffering from tinnitus for almost 2 weeks 24x7, with occasional headaches, nausea and some amount of discomfort in both my ears. My ENT specialist suggested a brain MRI which revealed no significant abnormality except tiny hyper intense focus in right frontal white matter . Note of vessel crossing along bilateral 7th and 8th nerve complexes. Could you please suggest what does it mean.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M.

Ihave gone through your query regarding tinnitus, headache, nausea and tinny hyper intense focus on frontal lobe.

Here I would like to tell you that mri finding is not related to your present problem and in my opinion most probably you are having meniere's disease, this is a self limiting disease with unknown etiology. You may take-

(a) Low salt diet.

(b) Anti vertigo drugs like cinnargin or betahistine

(c) Antacids.

(d) Rehabilitation exercises.

I hope this will help you.

Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor