Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Tingling sensation in vagina, cramp in lower abdomen, EWCM. First labor was c-section. Ovulation time?

Hi, We are trying to conceive #2, I stopped breastfeeding completely 1 week ago after slowly decreasing her feedings by 1 per week until we were at none. My first labour was an emergency c-section can this cause longer than usual to become fertile again?
I was wondering a few things firstly how long until the milk usually dries up completely as suddenly my breasts feel engorged from being fine for the past week.
secondly how long until I will become fertile again as I thought I had ewcm a week ago but have also noticed again this week and am wondering if this is normal/possible??
thirdly I have a tingling sensation in my vagina and cramp like feelings in my lower abdomin and was wondering if this was normal.
thanks Kathryn
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Given that you likely did not have a problem conceiving before, I would not assume that there is a problem at this time. When you are breast-feeding, this upsets ovulation which will then occur randomly, if at all. You only stopped this one week ago!

The engorgement will subside within a week or two. It always goes better if you slowly wean your child over the course of weeks as your breast milk production will drop and you breast feed less.

Once you stop breast-feeding, your cycles should resume a normal pattern within 1-2 months. It is certainly possible that the change in cervical discharge represents ovulation, but this is uncertain and will sort itself out over the next couple of months.

In the setting of the change in cervical mucus, and the lower abdominal cramping, this might argue that you are, in fact, ovulating. Make sure you check a pregnancy test now, though, and otherwise be patient!

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor