Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Tingling in arm, numbness after fall. Scheduled MRI. Serious?

I experienced a bad fall about 32 days ago that hit my L4/L5 area pretty badly. I iced the lower back region where I hit for 48 hours,got a chiropractic adjustment, then the pain started to move up my back. I then experienced tingling in the left arm and some numbing in the left hand . Now - I have extreme pins and needles in my left arm all the way into my hand. My hand feels almost always numb. I have a MRI CTL scheduled for tomorrow - anything more serious I should be concerned with? YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Dear probably it will be a discopathia caused from crush.It will be evident on MRI probably cervikal discopathia.Tell us the result and we will advice you.Wish you all the best
Answered: Fri, 13 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor