Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Tingling and numbness in left arm, tiredness, sleepy. What could be this?

My boyfriend felt tingling and numbness in his left arm for the past few days. It began in his shoulder during his workout and spread down his arm. Now he gets the sensation on and off; currently, his arm and left side of the face are a big numb. He is also really tired and sleepy, even though he's just woken up. He's 36 years old. What does this mean? Should he go see a doctor immediately? Please help.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI, HE MAY BE SUFFERING FROM FRON CERVICAL RADICULOMYELOPATHY,MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS,MALIGNANCY INVOLVING R SIDE OF THE BRAIN.INVESTIGATIONS LIKE NECK X RAY,CT BRAIN,HIV , VDRL,HASTO BE DONE.SEE A GOOD NEUROLOGIST IMMEDIATELYFOR STOPING THE DISEASE PROGRESSION.HE MAY BE GIVEN MUSCLE RELAXANTS,NEURO PROTECTANTS, NEURO FRIENDLY STEROID VITAMINS. WISH HIM A SPEEDY RECOVERY.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor