Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Tightness in face, difficult to smile and talk after taking laser treatment. Solution?

On 30-11-2012 I concelt a doctor who is M.B.B.S (Gold medalist) in dermatologist leprolosgist venereologist nd cosmetic laser surgen. Dr do laser treatment on my face two days ago and my face become very tite its difficult for me to smile and talk.if I used to smile then my skin strech and its pain.wat I do give some suggestions. E-mail- YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing here.

Lasers or any other cosmetic procedures cause exfoliation of skin.

This can lead to dryness leading to burning,streching of skin etc.

Avoid harsh soap as far as possible.

Avoid sun exposure.

Start applying a good moisturizer like cetaphil .

You can also apply a mild steroid like hydrocortisone for few days.

Hope this will solve your problem.Take care.
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor